Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit

WCHS CROSS COUNTRY - 9/7

  • 0

Staff Report

JEKYLL ISLAND — Ware County’s Lady Gators placed fourth here Saturday in the 18-team Jekyll Island Cross-Country Invitational girls’ event with the Gators finishing 22nd in the 26-team boys’ meet.

Brookwood easily topped the girls’ division with 55 points led by the top two finishers in the field of 133 runners. Brookwood was followed by Decatur (99 points), Glynn Academy (146), Ware County (168), Forysth Central (171), Newnan (195), Jackson-Atlanta (226), South Effingham (277), Woodward Academy (285) and North Cobb Christian (293) for the Top 10.

Finishing 11-18 were Brmen (322), Wheeler (331), Athens Christian (336), Wayne County (397), Camden County (423), Lakeside-Evans (430), Brunswick (465) and Rockmart (480).

The Lady Gators were led by the 14th-place finish of Samantha Savinon-Rios, who posted a time of 21:39. The winning time was 19:34.

Savinon-Rios was followed by Keelie Holloway (23rd, 22:17), Selina Ocadiz (30th; 22:44), Evie Brown (91st, 26:19), Madison Boland (97th, 27:06), Olivia Sanders (116th, 29:52) and Madison Donlon (117th, 30:03).

Decatur’s 43 points nipped Brookwood’s 45 to claim the boys’ title with five runners finishing in the top 16 places in the field of 179 competitors. Brookwood placed five runners inside the first 12 places.

The two squads were followed in the Top 10 by Athens Christian (158), Northside-Warner Robins (163), Forsyth Central (183), Newnan (222), Lakeside-Evans (226), Glynn Academy (249), South Effingham (256) and Westminister of Augusta (261).

Finishing 11 thru 20 were Woodward Academy (279), Brunswick (298), Wheeler (305), Winder Barrow (311), Jackson-Atlanta (346), Camden County (389), Bremen (430), Wayne County (523), Rockmart (528) and Apalachee (548).

The final six spots went to North Cobb Christian (551), Ware County (621), Frederica Academy (653), Brantley County (675), Warner Robins (712) and Upson-Lee (717).

Caleb Wise paced the Gators finishing 84th with a time of 19.22. The winning time was 15:50.

Following Wise were Jon Robertson (114th, 20:41), Kamani Gainer (122nd, 20:53), Landon Hendrix (148th, 22:22), Zyquerios Ramsey (153rd, 22:41), Corbitt Nettles (168th, 24:17), and Landon Nettles (174th, 25:34).

The Herons were led by the 101st-place finish of Peyton Chambliss (20:12). He was followed by Eli Nielson (123rd, 20:55), Caden Coblentz (144th, 21:56), Jett Florey (150th, 22:36), Steven Roberson (157th, 22:53), Sam Wyatt Blount, 170th, 24:39), Braiden Gilbert (173rd, 24:52), Brady Chambless (176th, 26:37), and Isaiah Boman (179th, 30:06).

Ware County is scheduled to run Thursday, September 8 in Ludowici at the Long County meet.

Load comments